Thursday, 22 March 2018

Current Kenya Counties governers and politics.

County Governors

#ecspedition History

Embu County governor Martin Nyagah Wambora was the first governor to be impeached following allegations of impropriety.[15][16][17]

Current List of Governors

The governors listed below were elected on 8 August 2017.
County No Name Governor Deputy Governor Party
1 Mombasa (County) Hassan Joho Hazel Ezabel Nyamoki Ogunde ODM
2 Kwale Salim Mvurya Fatuma Mohamed Achani JP[18]
3 Kilifi Amason Kingi Kenneth Mwakombo Kamto ODM
4 Tana River Dhadho Gadae Godhana Jire Siyat Mohamed ODM
5 Lamu Fahim Yassin Twaha
JP
6 Taita-Taveta Granton Graham Samboja
WDM-K
7 Garissa Bunow Ali Korane Dagame Abdi JP
8 Wajir Mohamed Abdi Mahamud
JP
9 Mandera Ali Ibrahim Roba Mohamed Ahmed Arai JP
10 Marsabit Mohamud Mohamed Ali
JP
11 Isiolo Mohammed Abdi Kuti
IND
12 Meru Kiraitu Murungi
JP
13 Tharaka Onesmus Muthomi Njuki
JP
14 Embu Martin Wambora Dorothy Nditi Muchungu[19] JP[20]
15 Kitui Charity Ngilu Dr. Wathe Nzau NARC
16 Machakos Alfred Mutua Francis Maliti Maendeleo Chap Chap Party
17 Makueni Kivutha Kibwana Adelina Ndeto Mwau WDM-K
18 Nyandarua Francis Kimemia
JP
19 Nyeri Mutahi Kahiga
JP
20 Kirinyaga Anne Waiguru
JP
21 Murang'a Mwangi wa Iria Augustine J Gakure Monyo JP
22 Kiambu Ferdinand Waititu Dr. Nyoro JP
23 Turkana Josphat Nanok Peter Ekai Lokoel ODM
24 West Pokot John Krop Lonyangapuo[21] Dr. Nicholas Atudonyang KANU
25 Samburu Moses Kasaine Joseph Lemarkat JP
26 Trans-Nzoia Patrick Simonyu Khaemba Stanley Kiptoo Kenei Tarus FORD-KENYA
27 Uasin Gishu Jackson Kiplagat Mandago Daniel Kiplagat Kiprotich JP
28 Elgeyo-Marakwet Alex Tolgos Gabriel Lagat Kosgey JP
29 Nandi Stephen Kipyego Sang Dr Yulita Jebotip Cheruiyot Mitei JP
30 Baringo Stanley Kiptis
JP
31 Laikipia Ndiritu Muriithi James Mathenge IND
32 Nakuru Lee Kinyanjui Erick Korir JP
33 Narok Samuel ole Tunai Aruasa Evalyn Chepkirui JP
34 Kajiado Joseph Ole Lenku
JP
35 Kericho Paul Kiprono Chepkwony Susan Chepkoech Kikwai JP
36 Bomet Joyce Laboso Obonyo Hillary Barchok JP
37 Kakamega Wycliffe Oparanya Philip Museve Kutima ODM
38 Vihiga Wilber Otichilo
ODM
39 Bungoma Wycliffe Wafula Wangamati
FORD-KENYA
40 Busia Sospeter Ojaamong Solomon Abwaku Akadake ODM
41 Siaya Cornel Rasanga Wilson Ouma Onyango ODM
42 Kisumu Peter Anyang' Nyong'o Mathews Owili ODM
43 Homa Bay Cyprian Awiti Hamiliton Onyango Orata ODM
44 Migori Zacharia Obado Nelson Mahanga Mwita ODM
45 Kisii James Ongwae Arthur Maangi Gongera ODM
46 Nyamira John Obiero Amos Kimwomi Nyaribo ODM
47 Nairobi (County) Mike Sonko
JP

Place order